Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Last Post of 2008!

Wow...what a year full of trials AND tribulations.

Such is life eh?

Looking forward to seeing what 2009 brings!

Peace and Love to all!~

Sunday, December 28, 2008

Merry (belated) Christmas 2008!

We are still in Virginia and unable to upload pictures from our camera from Christmas so please bear with us.

Christmas was wonderful and the kids really made it special. I think this is the first year that I REALLY just wanted to sit there and watch them open things.

What a nice feeling! And a joyous one!

Sam's favorite present so far is his snake webkins..... he has named snake-ub. (dont ask me!) He got so many other things he enjoyed though I am not sure he knows what to play with first!

McKaylas favorite present had to be her Fur-real Cat. She really like this thing, and it moves, and seems so real its actually kinda scary! LOL

But they both made out like fat rats with about 3 webkins a piece. Sam got a chiuaua (i cant spell that to save my life), snake and a huskie. Kayla got a black cat, striped cat, and a dragon!

I got a frog! :) Thanks Popo and Papa! :)

We were supposed to make it up to PA for the holidays this year but with Brads sudden layoff, and things extremely tight...we didn't see how we were going to make it ANYWHERE! Then Grace Baptist Church took up an offering for us (do you know how HARD it is to take charity?!!!???!!!) But they knew how much my mom wanted us to be in VA so we werent alone during this rough time, and were thoughtful enough to do something SO amazing! I STILL cant thank them enough!

Hopefully we will make it to PA VERY soon!!!!!!

Things are going o.k.here other than that~ Brad had an interview through a temp agancy on friday and we are supposed to hear something back early this week!

Please pray...this IS a job!

Anyway...I'll be back next week with the pictures and video's~! I got some REALLY great ones!

Much love from our family to YOURS!! Merry Christmas!!!!

Monday, December 15, 2008

It's beginning to look a lot like Christmas....

in the Brenneman household....


though I have YET to get my cards out

(I will!, I will!)....

Here are a few memories we created for the year 2008....



I like this one because it has Sam with Kayla in the background! kinda neat..


Sammy and his ornament for 2008 (thanks Nana)


Kayla and her ornament for 2008...


Me hanging the top ones...


My 2 cuties in front of the tree....


My new favorite picture! Aren't they cute?!?...


Sam took this one.....Brad and I...


Here is a video of us all decorating together....
video

Our fireplace...


This is a video of our dock (and the lit trees) out back....and I was AMAZED at the work of art in the sky.....
video

__________________________________________

In some not so good news....Brad was laid off.

We are struggling with the shock of it, but we remind ourselves that we are NOT alone. There are SO many going through this right now...and worse...losing their homes.

Though it is rough right now...we are fortunate to be blessed with a wonderful, supportive family, and so many supportive friends. THANK YOU! Please keep us and others in your prayers this season.

I end with one of my ALL time FAVORITE songs...the lyrics get me EVERY time! (please let it take the time to download..it takes like 30 seconds) Love to all!



Happy Holidays!!!!!

Monday, December 08, 2008

Sunday, December 07, 2008

He's making a list....

video

Checking it twice!


He's gonna find out who's naughty and nice....


Santa Claus is coming to town...


xoxoxoxoxxo

video

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
MISC PICTURES.....



My handsome boy...


You cant see me if i cant see you!


Love her smile...


Oh my....




LOVE TO ALL AND HOLIDAY GREETINGS!!~


P.S I need everyones address to send cards to..Rach, Jess, Sheri, Sabrina, Ruhiyyih, Chels, Deanne, Rhonda, Lindsay, Becca....etc....You know who you are even if you arent listed! My brain has just froze. Anyway the sooner the better! Thanks! :)

Monday, December 01, 2008

Happy 7 Year Anniversary Babe!

With each year that passes....


I love you even more!....


To many, many, many more!


Happy 7 year....


anniversary love!....


Side Note: Remember this?? click here. Oh my goodness! I am shocked it is still up!

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXXOXO
Happy Thanksgiving 2008

We have SO many things to be thankful for....

simple things.

Things we often take for granted.

Seeing your family every day is one of them. You take for granted that at the end of the day they will be there. And it isnt until you have to go weeks (maybe months, years or the rest of your lifetime)...that you realize the importance of that individual.

I am SOOOo thankful to those serving in our military that are away from their families this holiday to fight for US! The daily sacrifice they make. And me not seeing my husband does Suck. But I can drive 5 hours to see him if I needed to.

I hope that if you are fortunate enough to be spending your thanksgiving with YOUR family...please take a moment and lift up those who can't.

That said...

let me bombard you with the pictures and video...

The 12lb turkey....


There is almost nothing sexier than a man that can cook!


Go baby go!...


Flowers he surprised me with...


The table....


The finished turkey....


Getting ready to eat...(Mason, Bug, Tee, and the back of Lexi's head! lol)


Naming things we are thankful for...
video

Josh cutting up Tee's turkey since she had surgery on her hand after slicing it....(note: we had to have proof of Josh doing something for someone OTHER than himself LOL)...


After dinner pestering...compliments of Uncle Josh...


Relaxing after a hard morning cooking...


Cheese....


About 5 deer came by to say hi out behind my mom's house....I managed to catch a pic of one of them before they leaped out of view...


HAPPY THANKSGIVING TO YOU AND YOUR FAMILES! GOD BLESS!!!