Wednesday, December 26, 2007

Merry Christmas Everyone!!!

We wish you and your entire family a very merry christmas and a happy new year!~

Our hearts and thoughts are with our families that are far away!

Popo and Papa, we hope you are having a wonderful time in Singapore, and we will have tons of pictures for you soon!!~ Our love to our family there, and we hope to meet you one day soon! ~ Merry Christmas!!~


Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Christmas Tag

1. Wrapping paper or gift bags? Mostly wrapping paper

2. Real tree or artificial? MUCH prefer real...but for the first time in my LIFE, I have an artificial one this year! *sob*

3. When do you put up the tree? 1st week of Dec or second.....hmmmm..even the third LOL

4. When do you take the tree down? when its a fire hazard :)

5. Do you like eggnog?

6. Favorite gift received as a child? a karaoke machine (thanks dad)

7. Do you have a nativity scene? yes, 3 of them

8. Hardest person to buy for? Josh and Tee....they have EVERYTHING!

9. Easiest person to buy for? Bug

10. Worst Christmas gift you ever received? Those cheap wannabe "barbies" that the arms and legs pop off if you try to move them!

11. Mail or email Christmas cards? Christmas cards!!!!

12. Favorite Christmas Movie? A Charlie Brown Christmas

13. When do you start shopping for Christmas? I am getting better every year...but normally right before.

14. Have you ever recycled a Christmas present? Heck yes

15. Favorite thing to eat at Christmas? Ham and gingerbread cookies

16. Clear lights or colored on the tree? Colored - DEFINITELY

17. Favorite Christmas song? Oh Christmas Tree

18. Travel for Christmas or stay at home? this year travel...but normally homebodies

19. Can you name all of Santa's reindeer? Yup! dasher, dancer, prancer, vixen, comet, cupid, donner, blitzen and rudolph

20. Angel on the tree top or a star? Angel..and she is beautiful

21. Open the presents Christmas Eve or morning? both. One of your choice on Christmas Eve the rest the next day! tradition.

22. Most annoying thing about this time of year? The commericalism of it.

23. What I love most about Christmas? Spending time with family and friends!!

Now I tag....
Amber, Rhonda, Jess, Leigh, Lindsay ,Tera and Sheri

Your turn to copy, paste, and post your own answers, and then tag 5 others! I know I have 7....I just couldn't decide! :)


Friday, December 14, 2007

Smiles for me.....

This is a post for me really.....

Just lots of ADORABLE video's, pic's, and messages that melt my heart.

To start...we have my little ballerina....(we decided to do a "Fancy Hannah" day, and boy did she LOVE this....I have got to get video of her saying "Ancy An Dayyyyy")

Some VIDEO of her......warning....this girl is so sweet, she'll give you cavities. *chuckles* O.k that was cheesy...but I DID warn you!

Trying to get daddy to wear the crown....note-the determined look on her face.

Next I wanted to post some "stick it" notes my husband made me last night....We decided to name 5 things about each other that made us happy...

Here is what I listed for him:

1.) You are sexy as hell
2.) You are a great dad
3.) You can be soooo sweet and totally throw me for a loop
4.) I love the way you cook
5.) You make me feel cherished.

Here is what he listed for me:
1.) are the best most loving wife I could ever ask for, possibly the best mother ever
2.) support me whether I am right or wrong, and you know I'm usually wrong
3.) work harder to make our family what it is than you should have to
4.) make me more and more a better person on a daily basis
5.) make me want to be a better person, a better father and a better husband
6.)....your beef stew, curry, spaghetti, chicken and rice, and al l the other wonderful meals you do after a hard days work
7.)....your beautiful smile
8.)....your beautiful eyes when you smile
9.)....the way you complain about your body when I'm as attracted to you today as I was the day I met you, if not more

In all fairness...I did mine in like 3 minutes.....and he took all night! :) But I still love it. I recommend doing this with your loved one...especially if you feel like you've gotten off the "beaten path" *is that how it goes?? hehehe *rolls her eyes*

Next an ADORABLE video of my bug....I grabbed the camera a few seconds late...but managed to get most of it......*sigh* Can I love this boy any more that I already do??? answer: nope.

Next we have the ruggies squealing away in the tub..

Hey.........has anyone seen kaykay?

And this is a video of the Drama Mama when we were out fishing on the boat the other day....what a toot!~

Speaking of fishing......

Here is a picture of it!

Here is my Steeler's/Nascar fan....tuning up his lightning mcqueen book.....

Can you tell that this is how she smiles when you get the camera out?....

Note to self: Come back and visit this post when you think things seem to be greener on "the other side"

Sunday, December 09, 2007

Busy, Busy, Busy B's!!!'s been a while since I have been on.

Our internet was down due to a "router" problem.

What a blessing~ LOL~

no, seriously....

We have been out-of-this-world busy lately, I think I left my mind somewhere between Virginia and N.C! So, if you happen to come across it......

pass it by.

I have been having too much fun lately.

First off...the boat my mom and Cody bought was finally delivered to our dock!

Can I just say " I love it" ar

Bug...pretending to drive.

Already a fisherman! boy.

He is really getting good!..

Go Bug!!

His tackle box, thanks to Uncle Bryan. He got this for his birthday!


Put up our fence......(well MOST of it anyway! :) )

NEXT on DECEMBER 1st it was our 6th anniversary!!


I'm sorry I was not here for it...we will make it up! :) Thank you for being the greatest husband ever, and letting me go with no hard feelings to see a friend I had been SOOOOO excited to see!

I love you!!!

P.S Here is the apple pie I baked for him (his fav)


Took a trip to VA to visit a friend from ...well I cant tell you how long ago...I would have to kill you then! :) hee hee

This is Autumn!

And Autumn and I....

Same as we always used to was like all that time never passed! How awesome!
note the dark circle under both of our eyes...I think we slept 8 hours in 4 days! LOL

The kids having fun together...I think they are bowling.

Please dis-regard the cup.....LMBO!

Autumn and I...having a blast....after only a few jello shooters. :) I am SOOOOO not a drinker! LOL

NEXT.. we had our "village" parade!!!! It was great!! Sam had a blast!!

We started off by doing crafts!

Mommy helping...

Even Drama Queen got into it!...

More help from mommy....

Bug making a reindeer bag for his "reindeer food"...

"Look Mom"....

And THIS is how most of our family shots turn out....Bug squinting, and drama queen looking at anything BUT the camera! :)

Reindeer crossing! :) :)

And now the parade.....

Here is bug doing his favorite thing....

Santa CAME!!!!

Who are YOU gonna call??? LOL I have no idea if this is the original "ghost busters" car...but it sure looked like it! So funny to see in a CHRISTMAS parade!

NEXT we put up our tree!!!

Drama Mama "helping"....

Cheese Daddy!

The end result....(so far LOL)


Strike a pose.... "Americas next top model" LOL

Daddy and drama mama at the parade....

My brother trying to kick away...

Love this one! :)
Like my new jammers?? Thanks Popo and Papa!
My cheeseball right before church. This is her new smile.

Thats it folks. Happy holidays!

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Couldn't resist!

I just can't seem to help myself. This child is oooozing her sweetness! :)

Take care and Happy Holidays!

Sunday, November 25, 2007

Is this girl CUTE or what??

I cant get over how much I adore this child!!

Yet ANOTHER thing to be thankful for!

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Happy Thanksgiving 2007
Before we begin....

I want to give thanks for all the blessings we have recieved. We are so very lucky to have such great family and friends.

It has been a rough couple of months with the move, Brad's new job, getting settled, a few personal issues and just adjusting in general (especially to the weather).

But because of our family and friends they have made this time a little easier for us. So I am VERY THANKFUL for you.

Please take the time today to tell someone you love how much you appreciate can NEVER say it enough.

Now on to pictures from our turkey day.....

Our 18 pounder!

YUMMY!!! Sweet Potato Pie and Green bean casserole....

Turkey and biscuits anyone??

THIS is what my DH did while mom and I cooked, and prepared.....

And THIS is what Grandpa did....:)

Mashed Potato's anyone??

Grandma getting the platter ready.... (I love the look on her face! lol)

Grandpa doing the honors.....

Gravy? check...Broccoli? check.... tea? check.... sauce? check...

Almost ready to eat!

The table is set....let's eat~

My plate! And it was DIVINE!

Mmmmmm...pumpkin Pies....yummy~ (yes I made these)

See what I helped make?

Hungry Maaaaaaaaaan...(before the attack)

Attacked.....she woke up just in time to steal daddy's piece of pie~ LOL

"look at this mess"
All in all it was a lovely thanksgiving!! We did miss our family back in Hawaii, and hopefully next year they can plan on joining us!!!!
Hope you had a wonderful day as well. HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY Thanksgiving!


Look at our new walkway!! They did this last week, and it looks SOOO nice. We actually have a driveway and walk now! YAY!!!!

We also have put up a new fence int he backyard, so the kids have a place to play. I'll most some pic's of that soon!

THIS is what my daughters bed looks like in the morning. She collects her stuff after I leave and has to sleep with it. So I leave her with just a pillow, blanket, and her minnie mouse...and it never fails that 15 others items have found their way to the bed. How does this child sleep??

Take care all.....and happy holidays!!