Wednesday, April 30, 2008



******Sing at the top of your lungs, while marching and clapping, and at the "hooray" part..throw your hands up really high and do a spin!*****

"Yay...Kaykay went peepee in the potty...kaykay went peepee in the potty...hooray!!!"

We had a successful day at potty training yesterday. No accidents...and she told me every time she had to go.

Of course I DID keep her naked as the day she was born most of the day.....actually cross that...SHE kept herself naked, as she is in this new phase where she won't keep a stitch on to save her life....to include her diaper.

SO why not? It was the perfect time to really make a go at it.

We had done it off and on, but nothing really consistent (which is the key)....so here we go...off on a new adventure....

her reward she wants for going?

marshmallows (the mini colored ones...she gets 4)

IS this MY child or what?

side note: with Bug...he wanted/got mini m&m's....and took right to potty training. Cross your finges with my stubborn Drama Mama.

Sunday, April 27, 2008

Weekend Video's and such...



For the family!~



Thought you may enjoy these...


video





This one cracks me up, as Kayla starts singing around the end...

video

The Drama Mama right before church today....


video

I know I have one more to add, but blogger isn't cooperating with me....so enjoy these for the time being!



We miss you guys! (HUGE HUGS to Popo and Papa!!!)

Friday, April 25, 2008

Friday Funny (or not)

I got this in an email, and sadly enough I was familiar with every SINGLE one of them.....

familiar enough, people,....

that I'm sure if I dug hard enough I could find you a picture of me "back in the day" with most....if not..ALL...of these fashions, and/or tapes of these songs or shows...

on my beta or VHS of course..(huh? what's that a beta? NO...not a fish..a beta machine.

Anyway.....See how many YOU know...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

You know you grew up in the 80's if:

1.) You've ever ended a sentence with the word "SIKE"..



2.)You can sing the rap to the "Fresh Prince of Bel Air" and to the "Carlton"..



3.) You know that "WOAH" comes from Joey on Blossom..



4.)If you ever watched "Fraggle Rock" (I used to love those little worker guys)



5.)It was actually worth getting up early on Saturday morning's for the cartoons..






6.) You wore a ponytail on the SIDE of your head...(*looks around the room avoiding all eye contact*)






7.)You got SUPER excited when it was "Oregon Trail" day in computer class at school..(and then again when you realized it could be added as an application on your facebook account *blushes*)






8.) You can sing all the things that go on a Big Mac (two all-beef patties, special sauce, lettuce, cheese, pickles, onions, on a sesame-seed bun) ..anyone remember the record they gave out at one time?


9.) You played the game M.A.S.H (mansion, apartment, shelter, house..


10.) You wore a stonewashed Jordashe Jean jacket..and were proud of it...


11.) You ever pondered why smurfette was the only female smurf..




12.) You thought your childhood friends would never leave because you exchanged handmade friendship bracelets...


13.)You still sing 'We are the World' (I just sang this the other day...)LOL


14.) You used to (and probably still do) say 'What you talkin' 'bout Willis?'..


15.) You knew all the characters names and their life stories on 'Saved By The Bell,' The ORIGINAL class...


16.)You remember going to the skating rink before there were inline skates...


17.) You have ever played with a Skip-It..


18.) After you saw Pee-Wee's Big Adventure you kept saying 'I know you are, but what am I?'


19.) You remember boom boxes and walking around with one on your shoulder like you were all that.


20.) You thought Doogie Howser/Samantha Micelli was hot...


21.) You know the profound meaning of ' WAX ON , WAX OFF' ..


22.) You took lunch boxes to school...and traded Garbage Pailkids in the schoolyard....(guilty!)


23.)You remember New Kids on the Block when they were cool...and don't even flinch when people refer to them as 'NKOTB' ..(my 1st concert was them, and then M.C Hammer *blushes*)


24.) You remember watching both Gremlin movies.... (no food after midnight, no water..)



25.) You can remember what Michael Jackson looked like before his nose fell off and his cheeks shifted. (shakes her head)...


26.) You ever owned a pair of "jelly" shoes.. ( i had 3 in different colors :))


27.) You remember 'I've fallen and I can't get up'...


28.) You wanted to be a Goonie....( I sooooooo did! lol)


29.) You ever wore fluorescent clothing. (some of us...head-to-toe)..and totally thought you were "stylin"...


30.)You remember Alf, the lil furry brown alien from Melmac...( I remember him...but didnt like him at first)



31.)You know all the words to Bon Jovi - SHOT THROUGH THE HEART...



32.) You just sang those words to yourself. :P
33.) You remember the CRAZE, then the BANNING of slap bracelets... (ohhhh sooo dangerous..LOL)
34.) You still get the urge to say 'NOT' after every sentence.


35.) You totally tight rolled your jeans... (ahem...josh)..


36.) You wore, or your mom wore a banana clip...


37.) You remember 'Where's the Beef?'...(commercial and then the game)..
38.)You're still singing "shot through the heart" in your head, aren't you! :)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

There are TONS more here...if you want to check it out.
Just a reminder that if you keep your clothes long enough EVENTUALLY they will be back in style and VALUABLE!
Ahhhhhhhhh....the good Ol' Days!
P.S Bucky Convington sings a great song that takes me back and makes me laugh...it's called "A Different World" ........ give it a listen some day.
TTFN, and have a GREAT & SAFE WEEKEND!

Tuesday, April 22, 2008

Short-N-Sweet

A quick update on the fun we have been having in the yard...plus a few garden shots...
Quick video....
video

Bug and Drama Mama refilling our "Hannah" pond....

My hand hurts from squeezing the trigger mom.....


Yummmmmmmmy!



The pond almost full.....


Full...with a few plants added for our little rascal friend....(we'll add more later)


A few befores (in case you didn't know we are removing all the plants INSIDE the fence and replanting all new grass, so the kids have a YARD to play in!)


and where they went...(all in a pile)..



to here....(upper side)


and here...(Brad built me this...we had SO many to transplant!!)


My garden....growing slowly, but surely....



FOR MY MOTHER:
this is out back.....


in the front:

i wish you could truly SEE the purple in this flower...i wish i knew what it was...

the roses are coming in..there are SOOO many buds on this one...


Does Bug have the life or what? He said he was "on break"...


HUGE thanks to my dear sweet husband who SHOCKED me with flowers, a card, and a romantic candlelit dinner (he prepared!!!) after the kids were tucked into bed...I had NO idea he was doing this...I was so busy with homework and the kids....
I leave you with this rag-a-muffin....
smile....so someone will wonder what you have done! :)
TTFN!~